2026-11-01 · 5 min read · Reno · Luxury Home Selling in Reno
Washoe County Luxury Home Market Report: Q3 2026 Data

How is the luxury home market in Washoe County right now? In the third quarter of 2026, more homes at $1 million and above closed than a year earlier, and they spent less time on the market. Outside Incline Village and Crystal Bay, closings rose 20.9% and the median close price rose 4.4%.
If you own a home at this price point, your biggest worry may be listing it and watching it sit. I pulled these numbers myself from the Northern Nevada Regional MLS, so you can see what actually happened from July through September.
The Numbers
| Closed single family sales, $1M and up | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| All of Washoe County | ||
| Homes closed | 225 | 198 |
| Median close price | $1,425,000 | $1,460,000 |
| Median days on market | 66 | 72 |
| Median sold price vs. original list price | 96.6% | 94.78% |
| Without Incline Village and Crystal Bay | ||
| Homes closed | 208 | 172 |
| Median close price | $1,396,000 | $1,337,500 |
| Sold volume | $354,114,025 | $282,960,334 |
| Median days on market | 65.5 | 75 |
| Median sold price vs. original list price | 96.87% | 95.65% |
Why I Split Out Incline Village and Crystal Bay
Lake homes can change the county's numbers quickly. In Q3 2025, one sale closed at $37,500,000. That helps explain why the county's total volume barely moved, up 1.0%, while the rest of the county's volume rose 25.1%.
If your home is in Reno, Sparks or elsewhere in the county away from the lake, the second half of the table is the closer comparison.
On the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe, Incline Village and Crystal Bay had 17 closings at a $3,350,000 median, compared with 26 closings at a $2,607,500 median a year earlier. With so few sales, one or two homes can move those numbers a lot, so I would not read a trend into them.
Where the Sales Happened
| Price band, Q3 2026 | Homes closed | Median close price | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1M to $1.5M | 119 | $1,190,000 | 64 |
| $1.5M to $2M | 52 | $1,729,500 | 76.5 |
| $2M to $3M | 25 | $2,330,000 | 64 |
| $3M to $5M | 24 | $3,515,000 | 57.5 |
| $5M and up | 5 | $8,500,000 | 161 |
More than half of these closings were under $1.5 million. Only five homes closed at $5 million and up, so that line can change quickly from one quarter to the next.
What Time on the Market Did to Price
Across the county, here is how sold price compared with the original list price, based on how long the home was on the market.
| Days on market | Homes | Average sold price vs. original list price |
|---|---|---|
| 0 to 30 | 14 | 99.66% |
| 31 to 60 | 84 | 97.98% |
| 61 to 90 | 54 | 94.47% |
| 91 to 120 | 27 | 93.46% |
| 121 or more | 46 | 90.67% |
Homes that took longer to sell closed further below where they started. This table does not prove why. Some of those homes may have needed work or had an unusual location. But it is the pattern I watch for when I help a seller set a price, because the first list price can matter long after the first week.
What Is for Sale Now
On November 1, 2026, there were 242 active single family listings at $1 million and above in Washoe County, with a median list price of $1,599,450. Without Incline Village and Crystal Bay, there were 215, with a median list price of $1,499,999.
At the pace homes closed in Q3, that is about 3.2 months of supply for the county. This is my own estimate, and it does not count homes already under contract.
What This Means if You Are Thinking About Selling
Buyers are closing at this price point, but they have choices. Most sellers in this data did not get full asking price. The median home sold at 96.6% of its original list price across the county, and 76 of the 225 homes had a price change along the way.
So before your home goes on the market, I would want to know three things:
- What did homes like yours actually close for, not what are they listed for?
- What will buyers at your price compare your home to today?
- What needs to be done before the first showing?
If you would like to talk through those for your home, call me at (775) 842-2000. I'm happy to help. You can also start with a home value estimate at homevalue.shannoncomstock.com.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many luxury homes sold in Washoe County in Q3 2026?
225 single family homes at $1 million and above closed from July 1 to September 30, 2026, up from 198 in the same months of 2025.
What was the median luxury home price in Washoe County in Q3 2026?
The median close price was $1,425,000. Without Incline Village and Crystal Bay, it was $1,396,000.
How long does it take to sell a luxury home in Washoe County?
The median was 66 days on market in Q3 2026, compared with 72 days in Q3 2025, as reported by the MLS.
Do luxury homes in Washoe County sell for asking price?
Often they sell for less. The median sold price was 96.6% of the original list price in Q3 2026. Homes on the market 30 days or fewer averaged 99.66%, and homes on the market 121 days or more averaged 90.67%.
How many luxury homes are for sale in Washoe County?
There were 242 active single family listings at $1 million and above on November 1, 2026.
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS, closed single family sales $1M+, Washoe County, July 1 to September 30, 2026, and the same dates in 2025. Active listings as of November 1, 2026. Pulled November 1, 2026. Data compiled by Shannon Comstock, RE/MAX Gold, License S.175542. MLS figures can change as records are updated.
Shannon Comstock, REALTOR®, RE/MAX Gold, 1401 S. Virginia St., Suite 100, Reno, NV 89502. Nevada License S.175542. Each RE/MAX Office Is Independently Owned and Operated. Equal Housing Opportunity.